Privacy Policy

EDCO Products is committed to protecting your personal information. We value our relationships with customers and other visitors to our site. We will not sell your personal information or share it with organizations outside of EDCO, our affiliates and representatives.

EDCO understands and respects your concerns about privacy. This privacy policy describes EDCO’s Privacy Policy as it pertains to the website at edcoproducts.com (the "Website"). By visiting the Website, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after changes have been posted to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

EDCO only collects personal information that you voluntarily submit through our website. Depending on which form you complete on the website, we may ask for your name, street address, city, state, phone and email address. We do not collect any information without your knowledge of us doing so. Only those authorized by EDCO Products Inc. will be granted access to your personal information.

For certain product requests, we may share the information you provide to us with an outside fulfillment company only for the purpose of completing such a request.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, EDCO Products collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors, along with usage statistics (e.g., types of web browsers and operating systems used) and browsing history. This data is used to more efficiently operate EDCO’s business, promote our products and administer the website.

Uses of your personal information:

  • • To respond to your questions or comments
  • • For the purposes for which you provided the information.
  • • To improve the content and navigability of the Website.
  • • To alert you to new Website features, special events, products and services.
  • • Inform you about special promotions
  • • Ask you for your opinion or participation in events

Information Sharing with Unaffiliated Third Parties: EDCO Products may disclose your personally identifiable information to another entity (i) for purposes of outsourcing one or more of the functions described in the previous section; (ii) to confirm or update information provided by you; (iii) to inform you of important information; and/or (iv) as a part of a sale of assets as described in the previous section.

How we collect information: In addition to the methods described above, we may also collect information using cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. Cookies are text information files that your browser places on your computer when you visit a website. This data may be used to analyze viewing habits of our site by visitors, but it will not be associated with any personal identifiable data.

How you can view or update your personal information: To ensure that you have as much control over your personally identifiable information as possible, you may update your information by contacting us at sales@edcoproducts.com. We will use reasonable efforts to process any change you make; provided, however, that requests to delete information are subject to EDCO’s internal reporting and retention policies and all applicable legal obligations.

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation Effective July 1, 2014

EDCO Products, Inc. believes that respect for anti-spam laws is important for our customers, employees and for anyone who comes in contact with our organization including current and potential business partners. In Canada, electronic communications are governed primarily by Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, effective as of July 1st, 2014, and its relevant rules and regulations ("CASL"). As it relates to anti-spam activities, CASL requires organizations, in their electronic communications with others, to comply with certain consent and informational requirements. Such electronic communications include newsletters, product updates, pricing information and promotional material. EDCO is committed to making sure that it respects the law, as well as the choice of any third party, with respect to electronic communications. Where applicable, EDCO will ask for your opt-in express consent to receive such electronic communications, and will respect your decision given.

Links: The Website may contain links to third-party websites. EDCO is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Privacy Policy Changes: EDCO reserves the right to change or discontinue this privacy policy at is discretion. Please refer to the date posted at the top of this document to ensure that you are reviewing the most up-to-date information.

Contacts: If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at sales@edcoproducts.com or at 8700 Excelsior Blvd., Hopkins, MN 55343